School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    town or chapel they took off their shoes and walked in their bare feet, until they got near the place; then they put them on. The reason they took them off was because they were dear and they did not want to wear them. Others used to take them off because they were afraid to walk in the mud.
  2. The names of some of the tailors in past were Jimmy Carmody of the Kilrush road, Mr. McMahon and Mr. Hasset of Lisycasy and Mr. Quigley of Spaincil Hill. Mr. Quinn of the Turnpike was a weaver.
    Raymond Healy
    Drumbiggle Road, Co. Clare
    Michael Heffernan
    Kilrush Road, Co. Clare
  3. We know some natives of Ennis who wear a swallow tail coat still. Mr. Finucane and Thomas Barry are two of them. John Boles was the tailor who made Mr. Finucane's and Tom Brown was the tailor who made Thomas Barry's. There was a Court case on one day, about a stolen bawneen. When the man was brought up to the