School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. The people of the past had different ways of dressing themselves from the people of to day. The women used to wear round hooped skirts, tight-fitted bodices and bussels. They used to spin and weave their own clothes. The scoured the flannel and dyed it with the bark of a tree. they made small linen bonnets to wear around the house. The people of the past never used a wash-board or soap to wash their clothes. They would take their clothes to the edge of the river and lay them on top of a flag-stone and beat them with a bottle, until they were as white as snow.

The men wore knee-breeches, forck-coats nad big tall silk hats. The boys used to wear corduroy breeches and long woolen stockings. The men and boys wore cloags and the women used to wear elastic boots. When they started on a journey to the
    Raymond Healy
    Drumbiggle Road, Co. Clare
    Michael Heffernan
    Kilrush Road, Co. Clare
  2. 2. The men wore knee-breeches, frock -coats and big tall silk hats. The boys used to wear corduroy breeches and long woolen stockings. The men and boys wore clogs and the women used to wear elastic boots. When they started on a journey to the