Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 8.The man walked on up the hill and saw her in the form and hunted her out and let the hounds after her.The two hounds caught her and nearly killed her and the hare started to shout "Take them off me ",and the man took the two hounds off her.They nearly had her torn to pieces.
  2. 9.One morning a man was going home from a fair in Tulla and he had two pigs.The two pigs would not go for him so he went into Biddy to know what would he do with the pigs.Biddy gave him two pills and she told him to give them to the pigs.He gave them to the pigs and the pigs trotted home and they stopped at his own gate.
    Michael Heffernan
    Ennis, Co. Clare
    Michael Pilkington
    Clare Road, Co. Clare
  3. 10 If you went to Biddy for a cure for a sick person she would give you a bottle and if you would carry it home without breaking it the sick person would be cured, but if you broke