School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    got very ill. The priest sent a messenger to Biddy to say that his horse got ill. Biddy cured the horse unknown to the priest. She told the messenger not to tell the priest that she cured his horse. When the priest went out to where the horse was he found that he was strong and healthy. Before Biddy died she broke the bottle and became a holy woman.
  2. On one occasion there was a farmer and all his cattle were dying, so he was advised to go and see Biddy Early. He did so and she told him to go back home and, on his way, if he met a man, not to tell him where he was, and when he would get home to get four elder trees and to sow them at four sides of his hand. After that he had no more trouble.
  3. Biddy had two cats. One was black and the other was brown. If anyone went for a cure to her, and the black cat walked up, it would be for good luck and if the other walked up it would be for bad luck. If you were getting a cure from Biddy and you justed stepped inside the
    Michael Heffernan
    Ennis, Co. Clare