School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Biddy Early lived in a little mud hut in Tulla. Biddy married and had one son named John. Her father was a great violinist. One night he was invited to play the fiddle at a ball. He was brought to the ball in a coach and the man who was driving the coach told him not to take any food or drink, at the ball. The guests were forcing him to have drink, but he refused it. Then he was presented with a blue bottle by one of the guests. With this bottle he could tell your fortune. Biddy's father died and left her the bottle.
  2. People in other countries heard of the magic bottle which Biddy had. They came to Biddy to be cured of any disease which they had. When the people came Biddy could tell them, by looking through the magic bottle, their disease, their name and where they came from.
    Michael Heffernan
    Ennis, Co. Clare