School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Ireland, they used to plunder many treasures and bury them in different parts of the country. The things which were usually buried were gold and chalices. The reason chalices used to be buried was because the Danes took them from churches, and because of this the people, used to hide the chalices and bury them.
    The monks hid some valuables under large stones outside their monasteries. It is believed there is a pot of gold hidden in Quinn Abbey. Many people who went in search of these things, cut down hedges and were struck by a kind of rheumatic fever.