School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. A woman in Doora, was out picking mushrooms at about four o'clock in the morning and she saw a leprechaun sitting on a rock mending shoes. She said the vestments he wore was a red coat and green pants. She told the neighbours about it. Many people saw the leprechauns as they were going to the horse-fair.
    Michael Summerly
    Old Mill Street, Co. Clare
  2. There was a woman named Mrs. Barry who dreamed four nights one after another about gold. There are many Hidden treasures in Ennis but they have not been found yet. There is a little treasure of silver in Quinn. People from England came to get the silver but they had not a inough of men to root for it.