School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

6. There are many places in which treasures are,and they are not got.It is said that when Lord Clare was going to war he buried a heap of gold and when he went off he never returned.It was buried out in Kilmaley.
  2. 7When all these people were going to war they hid heaps of gold.There was a man named O Leary was going to war He did the same thing buried gold in Ballynacally.
    Michael Summerly
    Old Mill Street, Co. Clare
    William Shannon
    Clare Road, Co. Clare
  3. 8. Diarmuid and Gráinne went to Mount Callan.One day they had a catapult and Diarmuid fired a stone with it and the stone landed beside a rock in Beechpark .Gráinne fired and she could fire as far as Diarmuid.There is gold supposed to be between these two stones