School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. There are many old roads in this district. The Turnpike Road is one of the oldest as the the Tubberteascaun and Borheen roads. These roads are still used. The old Rocky road is leading through the woods to Saint John's Well. The Turnpike Road leads into the town. Many years ago, a gate was to be opened by the Turnpike Keeper. He collected a half penny from each person of the up-keep of the road. There was only the Turnpike way of going into the town.
    During the Famine until the new roads were made. During the Famine many people worked at fourpence a day and worked a hard day for their very small wage. The Watery Road and the College Road were the principle roads to Lahinch. During the famine the great want of food made the people work for a very small wage, so the people got
    Brendan Ryan
    Clonroad Beg, Co. Clare