School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Long ago there was a big house built at New-Hall a few miles outside Ennis, in which Mr. Mc Donell lived. There were many servants employed there. This gentleman had a cellar in his house, in which he kept his wine and other drinks. Every night he used to miss the wine, and he blamed his servants for taking it. One night he said to his men-servants that they would watch. The locked all the doors and out the lights. They heard great noise coming along, so they kept silent, and a mermaid went into the cellar to drink the wine. Colonel Mc Donell fired at her and she dashed out into the lake, leaving streams of blood after her. Every seven years the lake turns red. It
    Peter Hegarty
    Cloghleagh, Co. Clare