School: Scoil na mBráthar, Inis (roll number 16677)

Ennis, Co. Clare
An Br. Ó Lionnáin

1. Long ago there lived in the the townland(d) of Mount Callan, a widow and her son Séan. At that time there was a meeting in Limerick for the purpose of finding out who should be the new Lord Mayor. The old Lord Mayor said (and) he dying, to appoint whoever should come from Clare on an appointed day.
    Sean was coming from Clare with a bundle of brooms early in the morning. He landed in Limerick at four o'clock. He was immediately, brought and vested with the robes of honour. Everyone came to greet the new Lord Mayor.
    Criostoir O Donncadha
    Parnell Street, Co. Clare