School: Scoil na mBráthar, Inis (roll number 16677)

Ennis, Co. Clare
An Br. Ó Lionnáin

1. During the reign of Cromwell there were many monks wandering about Ireland looking for a suitable place to say mass in. A certain band of monks who happened to be wandering about Clare came to an old church in the land then owned by a man named Clune brother of Arch-bishop Clune of Australia.
    One day it happened that a band of Cromwell's soldiers came to the monks and asked for some wine to drink. The head of the monks said that he had no wine but that he had water and that he would give it to them. The leader of the soldiers refused this and threatened to kill the monks if they did not get the wine to drink.
    Diarmuid Ó Foghludha
    Parnell Street, Co. Clare