School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

when a woman pased by the window with her hanging around her ,and she in a terrible fright. She knocked at the door and asked the man for God's sake to let her in ,but he kept hammering away .She knocked again and his wife asked him to let her in or she would break the door .He refused,but after some persuasion he consented to let her in .When she came in he made for her,and thought to kill her.She asked him in the honour of God not to kill her,and she would give him back all the butter she had taken if he would let her lay her hand on the churn staff.At last he consented and when he did the churn was full to the mouth with butter.Every churn he made after that until he had his own got back.After this he had no compliant about the butter and had his usual compliment .This woman who took his butter was a neighbour of his.