School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

"Druim an Uir or the hill of the graveyard .Those three hills are adjacent to one another,and the present names and remains bear out the truth of the story .Druim a Tacheadh is quite near too at the other side is quite near too at the other side of the river which flows through Inagh into Ennistymon.
  2. Doolough Lake.
    In the hilly country near Mt Callan
    (south)is Lough Doo - misnamed Doolough Lake i.e Dubh Loch.
    The sun has never shone on it, and there seems to be a cloud hanging perpetually over its waters giving it a gloomy treacherous,appearance ,and a subdued murmur can always be heard in its vicinity .The story that when St Senan landed in In Scattery Island (Inis Cathaigh)that the Cathach had the island to himself .St Senan banished him to the lake now known as Doolough where he is still supposed to appear every seven years.