School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

keening at wakes ,corpse houses ,and funerals has stopped for about 50 years .Biddy Murphy (Mrs Sullivan) of Knockatona used to cry everywhere.She was very good natured Goill se Diabhal a cailleadh mrs Clohessy of Caherea was another great keener.

When the digging of the potatoes was finished the largest were picked.

33.
    When the digging of the potatoes was finished the largest were picked.A piece of tin was holed ,and a grater made of it.The potatoes were scraped on this into a tub.A cake was made of the stuff that fell into the tub after squeezing the water out of it.No soda was put in this cake -salt was added It was baked on a griddle .It was usual to make several stampey cakes .Sometimes the whole meitheal who finished the potatoes got stampey or Boxty bread.Stampey is still made in Kilmaley especially in Letteragh.
    33.
    Sowens -Baighreán .The oats was ground with a quern and put into a big bowl or basin.Boiling milk was poured on top of it, and it was then eaten.That was the only feeding they had 100 years ago or earlier .A woman of eighty saw it only used once or twice in Kilmaley.