School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

It is not right to meddle with a fort as you would be made quiet.

It is not right to meddle with a fort as you would be made quiet.A man who was working at Costello's fort in Darragh got crippled.
    Mary Sheehan was a kind of midwife in Kilmaley in Knockdangan and was taken into the fort there by Mickey Fitzgibbon who was dead to attend to a woman in the fort .(Mrs Keane's father was Fitzgibbon).She got that gift then(midwifery) and was very successful in Kilmaley for years.She was supposed to be some kind of a witch.She could put the sickness of the woman on the man.She used to order the shutters to be shut at night ,as she said the good people might be looking in.
    64. You cannot root up any bush in a fort .Pat Hayes was sent by Mr Slattery of Liosmallbreda to cut bushes out of the fort to fence a wall.After having cut one bush,he had to go to see a sheep that was gaining .When he returned there was a terrible storm in the fort ,and no breeze in any other place .On the following morning three of Mr .Slattery's sheep were dead.
    Mary Sheehan