School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. Meacain a' Táthabha Growing in Cragroe lake, Kilmaley.
    Meacain a' Táthabha was roasted outside the house and put up to a worm ,boil or lump of rash.If done properly it always cleared the germ and broke the lump.The person to whom applied could not smell it while roasting as if he died the worm in the lump would remove and make a fresh nest.This cure was generally applied to lumps of rash.
  2. Biddy Early.
    People in Kilmaley who were in consumption (decline) used to go to Biddy Early a witch who lived in Tulla.She could tell them what was wrong with them by looking through a black bottle she had.i heard of several people who went to her and I am informed she always told them what was wrong with them