School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

an abrupt cliff.(Diarmuid and Gráinia were supposed to be here ,writing like ogham appears here,others say it is the print of Grania's fingers on the stone,also a tunnel believed to go under the ground as far as Mt Callan)
    69
    Northwards the Inch river from Mahonburg bridge to Kilmaley bridge(where it is called the Kilmaley river)exhibits a discontinuous section.At both sides of the road which runs south from Kilmaley bridge to Knockatona,and at the east side of Cragroe lake are crags formed of beds of strong olive grit and flags .About a quarter of mile south of the southern end of the road where a stream runs through a ravine are bands of iron stone.
    69
    The upper part of Kilmaley near Crow's bridge is a covering of stiff whitish clay from which tolerably good bricks can be made.

At the north side of the hill where the quarry is in Inch a small subterranean