School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Diarmuid and Grania while on their flight from Finn were supposed to have lived in a cave...

driven westwards by the Mc Namaraas of Clan Cuileann.Donach O Hehir of Clan Cuileann of Magh Adhair died iin 1099.There are O Hehirs buried in Ennis Abbey.
  2. 15 -Ruling Irish Family or Clan.
    The parish of Kilmaley belonged to the Hy Cormac clan (Dysart)although John Hogan is of the opinion that it was included in the old territory of Cinel Cualachtha -the clan who were in Ballygriffey Castle .The ODea's ,O hehir's ,etc were all subordinate to the O'Briens.

14.
    The Danes were in Kilchreest in 977.Imar a Danish Chieftain was killed there by the Irish .Coney Island was occupied for years by the Danes who converted it into a fortress .The two sons of Imar were killed here .People of this parish say the Danes often made raids here.
    (Wars of the Gaedhil with the Gaill)