School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

43. Máille.
    A useful suggestion would be to look up the Ordinance Survey letters for Clare in the Academy, Dawson St.Dublin.O'Donovan and O Curry did not solve the question of who Máille was as most of those who have written on Clare antiquities since that time (1839) would have used that information but they have not. T.J Westropp did not know who he was or was he a saint at all .The Protestant Canon O Dwyer in his history of the Diocese of Killaloe gives at the end of the volume a short account of every parish in the diocese of Killaloe and he used the survey letters. In his short account of Kilmaley he does not tell us who Máille was, but there is one thing he does say and that is:that the vicarage of Kilmaley was united to Drumcliff until 1832. Of course he is speaking of the Protestant arrangement but there might be something in it .They might be perpetuating some old catholic tradition. Who founded Drumcliff ? It is the parish church and the oldest in the Drumcliff or Ennis parish. Kilbricken in Doora we know something about. Professor O' Looney (uncle of Thomas O'Looney who wrote about Mt Callan ,and whose mother is Maley
    Liam O' Looney