School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

let the land to the tenants for a certain amount of rent .Some of these land lords were very kind to the tenants but others were not as they raised the rent on those whom they wished to have evicted.
    Twenty five years ago the land was divided into farms .A bill was passed in Parliament ordering the land lords to to sell the land.Whether satisfied or no they had to obey the law ,and by and by the tenants bought pieces of the land until very little of it remained.
    The land lords always had great authority over the tenants .For some years a man could be evicted out of his farm without any sufficient cause,if it pleased the land lord ,but later a law was passed forbidding that work and nobody was to be evicted if he paid his rent.
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch