School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

farmer wanted a set of shoes for his horse he gave the smith potatoes or hay or something else for the work.Often when a man wanted a half quarter of tobacco he gave the value of it to the shopkeeper.
  2. Our Grave yards.
    4th October 1938.
    Here in our parish there is but one grave yard which is known as the Kilmaley grave yard.it is about a quarter of a mile east of the Church.it in an ancient burial ground and is in use to the present day.
    Some years ago this grave yard had a square shape but as years went by some more ground was added from time to time and in that way it took on a rectangular form.At the south east of it stood the ruins of an ancient Church which existed to the time of Cromwell's persecution of the Catholic religion.
    The grave yard to the south
    Mina Considine