School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

these and other country shops because the people went to the towns and therefore two shops fell away in Lisroe one belonging to Michael Connellan.The remaining two are owned by John Considine and Mrs Connellan.
    John Considine's shop was in olden times owned by a man named martin Connellan a shoe-maker by trade.In this shop whiskey and other kinds of intoxicants were sold without a licence together with candles ,oil,matches ,tea sugar,soap, soda tobacco and other home necessities.
    michael Connellan whose shop has passed away once had a large store of flour and all kinds of meal together with bacon and several other things were sold belonged to Patrick Connellan and was known far and near as Geary's Public House.
    In those days money was very scarce and often when a shoe- maker required a suit of clothes he went to a tailor to make him a suit and in exchange he made a pair of boots for the tailor. When a
        1. trade
    Bridget Murphy