School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The team which won was awarded by getting the money put in the bet. Bowling was played near a public house, at the cross roads and when the match was over, the team who won went in and had a drink or sometimes two. The police regarded bowlers as obstructors and when seen approaching all bowling ceased, until they had gone out of sight.
    During the long Summer days from two o'clock until dark the bowling was kept up and even those who came from outside parishes stayed until all the matches were over. Men from different parishes and townlands played against each other. The three best players were Halloran from Gauras, Michael Connellan of Lisroe and Patrick Murphy from Kanturk. One man stood at each side to mark where the bowl stopped. This he marked with his boot, but when too many signs were on the road, he marked with a little bramble or a piece of grass. The bowling season was from early in July until late in September, as it was about this time the rainy weather set in.
    The last bowler in Kilmaley was Father Courtney the parish priest. He was best to throw the five pound bowl. Michael
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch