School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

them. Then the pulp was put into the losset some flour and a few boiled potatoes added and made into a cake and baked on a griddle before the fire.
    In those days griddle bread was made just as it is today.A little round thick iron having three legs was used to keep the griddle off the embers.This was known as a brand.They also put a cross with a knife on top of the cake in order that it would bake without having the top lifted off.This is done to the present day.
    Another bread which was also made from potatoes was called potato- cake .The potatoes were boiled ,peeled and bruised.Then some flour ,and butter or cream were mixed with the potatoes .This was also baked on the griddle.
    1. products
    Mina Considine