School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

or boots while some children wear them in the cradle.When the season of Summer comes some children may be seen bare -footed for about three months.
    At my house in bygone days a shoe maker lived .This was my grand-father whose name was Martin Connellan and he worked in the room where our shop now exists. Under him worked a great many employees .The man went to LImerick once every three months and bought up to fifty pounds worth of leather, pegs,screws,nails, tacks,hemp and wax.When he arrived in Limerick he bought the leather and sent it to Ennis by train.Then four or five horses and carts brought it home to LisroeThat supply lasted him for three months.
    Every night the bare-footed people washed their feet before going to bed.Many superstitions were attached to the water in which they washed them.Some believed that if the water was thrown out after using ,the fairies had power to come into the house .if the man of the house was out this water was never thrown out until he came in .Long ago there lived in Furroor an old couple and a young
    Brighid Ní Choinsidín
    Séamus Ó Loinsigh