School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    coal used to come into Ireland. The people used to make a big hole in the bog and put some loads of dried turf into it. then it would be set on fire and the top sods that were first stripped off the bank left down the burning turf. The person who wanted a wheel shod then went to the bog and took a bag of this coal to the farrier.
  2. Care of the feet.
    21 st June 1938.
    in ancient times the majority of our forefathers never wore boots until they reached the age of twenty or thirty years while others wore no boot until they came to the age of sixty.Even when the snowy and frosty days of Winter came the young children and grown ups were to be seen bare- footed .Nowadays as soon as children are two years of age they all wear little shoes.
    Brighid Ní Choinsidín
    Séamus Ó Loinsigh