School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

When the fire was well lighted the people put a layer of limestone over the fire and so on until the kiln was was full.The owner of the kiln stayed up for three nights to keep the fire lighting .They used the lime for manure for the garden and for white-washing purposes.
  2. Rope-Making
    Winter also was the time for looking after the kitchen chairs mending them and renewing the sugan seats. The yarn used for this purpose was made either from straw or hay twisted with a twisting bough and made into cliptical balls called mugolls. This was woven in and out between the rounds of the chair either in a simple or complicated design.
    The yarn for tying the trams and ricks of hay was made in a similar manner. The horse rein was made by plaiting horse-hair and one of these was looked on
    Mina Considine
    Jim Lynch