School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Home Industries
    Woollen
    The Irish men and women of a century ago were a hard-working industrious people .They were much better able to save money than the people of to-day, the reason being that they never spent any money in buying things which they could make themselves .They bought neither food or clothes and scarcely any household necessities.for these men and women were capable of making for themselves almost all the simple things they required.
    Pat Connellan a local seancaide says that the women of his mother's time could make a piece of flannel which would dress all the members of the household.The making of flannel is almost a forgotten art in this locality but forty years ago