School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Discovery by Daniel Greene.
    This man is a Kilmaley farmer and one day he was cutting his turf ,he found a trunk and in it were ancient articles belonging to the Danes such as gold drinking cups,bugles and a trumpet and lots of other things which got broken when the box was was being excavated.he cast it on one side because he thought that these things were of no value.Some time later his son Michael when home on holidays from College was examining the box which his father had found. He understood that its contents were of great value .he sent the box to the Dublin Museum and got fifteen pounds for it.
  2. Ó Loingsigh Mór's Treasure
    The district of Lisroe in which I live appears to be a place of untold wealth if all the stories which I hear be true.Scarcely a home-stead in the townland is without its own hidden treasure, waiting there for the right person to discover it.