School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

The Discovery of a Chalice.
    Long ago when Christianity was beginning to take root in Ireland the druids or pagan priests were doing their utmost to prevent the priests spreading the faith and they had a special hatred for them celebrating Mass.In those days priests had to retire to lonely places .through-out the country so as to celebrate mass unknown to the druids for if they found them they would put them to death and destroy their sacred things.
    At that time there was a priest drowned in the river between Kanturk and Salacbuaille while endeavoring to make his escape from the druids.he is buried nearby in a place called Cnochán na hÁtha Many years after there was a man of the Bolands making a boundary wall near the river where the priest was drowned and he found a chalice and a Communion box .he took it home with him,and some time after when the Parish Priest Father Lynch was having a station in Boland's