School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Long ago the people used to wear no shoes until they were getting married.

Long ago the people used to wear no shoes until they were getting married. At the present day they wear shoes at the age of two years. Long ago the people used to wear guttaperk shoes during the Winter. The young people used to wear loafes that is stockings coming down as far as their ancles. It is about eight years ago. About ten or twenty years later there were shoes made with timber soles to them and they were called clogs.
    But now young and old wear shoes during the Winter. They have them on from November to April and for the other part of the year they go bare-footed.
    They have names in every part of the shoe. The barrcínn is a piece of leather across the top of the shoe. The leasga is the joining of the upper to the front of the shoe.
    The water they wash their feet in they throw it out, and some people say that it is not right to leave it in the house by night. Long ago they used not get as many corns in their feet as nowadays because long ago they used to be bare-footed the most part of the year and the corns used to decay. Bunáins were hard lumps that used