School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    name of it is Saint Daras. It is supposed there is an eel living there. The water of it is good for curing eyes and people perform rounds there on Sundays and Thursday. There were a lot of old houses in the parish. Most of the people had no land and they left and went to other lands. There was a lot of old trees in the parish. There are a lot of Irish names in our land.
    Páirc an copair, An gleann bog, An Riaoig, Páirc and laog, páirc a bócair, bócair, bócain buidhe.
  2. My townland is Bealcragga. It is situated in the parish of Kilmaley and it is in the Barony of Islands. There are seventeen houses in it and a newly built labourer's cottage. The most of them are newly built except a few and we know they are old when we see the wooden chimneys.
    There are six old pensioners in the townland. They can tell no Irish songs or stories but they can talk Irish.