School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

hunger were running after her to take them.
    The potato crop failed. The food was Indian meal when they could get it.
    The Government helped as also some of the Landlords. The Stacpooles of Edenvale were amongst the number.
  2. In olden times the road to Ennis from Limerick was through the Bog and over the Metal Bridge. The present great road to Ennis is still known as the "New Line". This "Old Road" passes the Chapel straight down to the old Store. The road to Ballyea, Kildysert, and the West, branches of from Mr. Hardings cross about a quarter of a mile farther on.
    The road to the Sloblands and Island Mc Grath runs out towards the River. About fifty years ago the taks of relaiming the Slob lands gave much
        1. public infrastructure