School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Fort except once in the year and then only to cut the hay outside the circle.
    Some of the oldest inhabitants remember the man who went to root out the bushes in the fort. A blackberry thorn stuck him in the eye and he lost his sight completely. Another case, when a thorn pierced the sole of a strong leather boot and entered the man's foot. He was lame for the rest of his life. The Danes built the Forts.
  2. In common with the rest of the country the people here suffered during the Famine. A traveller passing through the village saw a crowd of woman and children running wildly through the fields at Creggaunahilla (behind the School). They were shrieking as they ran. One woman had found a few turnips in the field and the rest wild with