School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. The only hedge school we know of was held in the Old Chapel, the ruin of which can be seen in Mr Roughans field at the left hand side of the present church of Sts. Peter and Paul
    The Teacher was Michael Russell. He was a native of West Clare. He taught Latin and Irish. He was a great Latin scholar, and was very much admired and respected in the locality.
    His pupils were mostly big boys. They had no desks. They sat on forms - a plank across two big stones. They wrote with quill pens. The teacher cut the pens before school each morning. Irish was well taught, especially legends.
        1. buildings
    Nancy Costello