School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    crosses for the 1st February in honour of St. Bridget. The man of the house makes the cross with a piece of wood and shapes it out like a real cross. Then the tacks it together and nails it on to the ceiling.
    He goes down on his knees, and says three Our Fathers, there Hail Marys, and three Glorias in honour of Saint Bridget. In some houses where these customs have been practised you could tell the age of the house by the number of crosses.
    St. Patricks Cross are also made in some houses. They are made of wood and are hung in the houses on the day of the Festival the 17th March.