School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. A pious custom people had in olden times was every time the clock struck the hour to say the following short ejauculation. O God teach me to love thee in time and eternity.
    Quenching the candle going to bed. Solas na flaireas duinn ar fad. As I lay down to sleep to God I give my soul to keep, and if I die before I wake to God I give my soul to keep. O Infant Jesus waken me. O Infant Jesus meek and mild look on me a little child. Pity mine and pity me and suffer me to come to thee. O heart of Jesus I adore thee, O heart of Mary Implore thee, O heart of Joseph pure and just in these three hearts I place my trust.
    Shall Jesus bear the cross alone and let the world go free, no there is a cross for every one and there is a cross for me.
    Getting up in the morning old people used say the following