School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. In years gone by neither the old or the young Irish people used to wear boots or shoes but today everyone except those of the tinker tribe wear foot covering of some kind. At the present time, boots and shoes are much easier to by then they were years ago. To day there is what is called "mass production" and thus the great factories are able to produce thousands of pairs of boots and shoes at a cheap rate. Years ago there were no factories and every town and village had its own shoe-maker who supplied the people in this vicinity with boots and shoes. Some of those shoe-makers nephews remain up to the present day but they very rarely make boots or shoes. They carry out repairs to all kinds of footwear. One kind of footwear which was worn in former times were clogs, a rough kind of boot with leather tops
    Nancy Reynolds