School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a little yellow flower that grows in boggy trenches. It is known by the people of this locality as Finavone. In olden times the people boiled this plant and strained the water off it. Then they put it as a poultice to any kind of a sprain and in less than a week it would be better.
    Dandelion is used for a bad heart. When children are suffering from whooping cough, they are given a cure called "ferrets leavings". Ink is used for a sting of a wasp.
    People have great faith in going to holy wells and shrines. On the 24th of June every year people go to St. John's Well to cure their different ailments.