School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. The birds of this district are larks, thrushes, blackbirds, linnets, gold finches, swallows, sparrows, crows, scare crows, pigeons, cuckoos, swans, sea gulls, robin red breasts and wrens. Most of the birds migrate to warmer climates, when the winter sets in here. The swallows collect in large flocks when they are going away. Among the water birds are wild ducks, water hens, and curlews.
    The crows and magpies build their nests on the top of a big chestnut tree. The people say they are very birds, because boys cannot get at their nests up so high.
    The thrush and blackbird build their nests on the top of a wall, but they always make sure it will not be seen by anyone. The lark builds his nest in a meadow and he will never rise