School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ran towards the man but he brought, his stick down with force on the soldiers shoulders and roared at him. "Go down you and wait for the rest."
  2. Some Leipreachans were seen long ago in fairy Forts mending shoes or making a crock for their gold. Leipreachas are dressed in red coats, and blue hats. There is a story told about a Leipreachan. There was once a crock of gold hid under a big tree in Newhall. One day a man found the Leipreachan mending shoes and he spoke to him and the Leipreachan did not want him to get the gold and he said "There is a bull behind you" and when the man looked behind him he saw nothing. When he looked again the Leipreachan was gone and the crock with
    Brigid Killoughery