School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. Some years ago an old man lived in this Village with his wife. When he was in his old age he got sick and was about to die. One day during his illness his wife thought he was going to die and she called in a neighbouring woman. Both of them after consultation came to the conclusion that the poor man was dying, he was lying quite still in bed and they decided to light a Blessed Candle to put in his hand. The man's wife went to find the candle but after searching here and there she could not find it, she pulled out a drawer took down jug's from the dresser but could not find the Candle.
    The old man was listening and watching all this time without saying a word but for a fenish he got tired of waiting and he said "Ah for goodness sake light the old lamp and give it to me or I'll die
    Brigid Morley