School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    used be several boats in this village at one time, but now there are but a few here, and they earn very little money.
  2. One day there was a Sothchman, an English man, and an Irishman watching a football match. As they had no money to pay the entrance fee, they were standing on top of a high wall, watching the match. The match was between England and Scotland. Scotland scored first and the Scotchman shouted "There's one for Scotland" after a while England scored and the English man shouted "Theres one for England." The Irishman got angry, so he pushed the other two down and shouted "Theres two for the infirmary."
    Brigid Killoughery