School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    set a light to them. Then each one showed light for about one hour. Before candles were manufactured the light was also provided by rushes embedded in tallow, and rolled roughly.
    Some of the old houses had no windows others had windows or holes in the walls, which used be closed at night with straw or hay in a sack.
    In very far back days there were fires in the centre of the floor, and the smoke was allowed to go about the house.
  2. In olden times people made bread with wheat, oats and corn. There were many different kinds of bread made such as griddle, oven, and potato bread. In kneading the dough they added water and they flattened it. The board on which it was worked was called a losset
    1. products
    Nancy Reynolds