School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. There were not many large shops in Clarecastle district in olden times. The village was too near to the big town of Ennis and the people used go to Ennis for their foodstuffs and goods. There used to be people with tents at the chapel gates and they sold various kinds of goods. In olden days the cost of living was not as high as it is today though the pay was little enough for the large families.
    At times people changed goods for goods and no money was needed. The usual goods exchanged were foodstuffs and working implements. Not very much work was done on Sundays. The market was usually held in the middle of a town, or on the village fairgreen. There were people who went about from place to place selling all kinds of goods and they are known as hawkers. There are some of them
        1. trade
    Brigid Killoughery