School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. Churns are articles used for the making of butter. There are three different kinds of churns, the barrel churn, the slap churn, and the hand churn. The slap churn was the oldest make and was the one mostly used in this district long ago. They are in use in some farm houses still.
    The slap churn is round in shape, with a cover on it. In the centre of the cover there is a hole through which passes a large round stick or beater. By the movement of this beater up and down the churn is made.
    The barrel churn is used by people who make large supplies of butter. It is a barrel 3 1/2 or 4 ft. in height. It is constructed on a frame which allows the barrel to twist on it. There are two people have to twist these handles at the same time in order to make the butter. The other of this churn are, the cover, the air plug, the (place) small opening for letting out the buttermilk and the beaters which are on the inside of the churn.
    The hand churn is the smallest and is used by those who make a small amount of butter. They are made in different shapes, some have straight sides, others have curved sides. There is one handle on it. therefore it is worked
    Nancy Killoughery