School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. Some herbs injure the land on which they grow because they require a lot of nourishment and in taking this from the land they leave the useful plants without enough. The plants that injure the soil most are nettles, thistles, dock leaves, chicken weeds, and the worth weed. Nettles and thistles grow on rich soil.
    The wort weed or St. John's Wort is a great enemy of the farmer because it grows very thickly in gardens and spoils the crop of potatoes.
    Dandelion grows on ditches. It is a common but useful herb. It is very plentiful around this district. When turkeys are young it is boiled and given to them. People use it as a poultice and it is thought to be good for stomach trouble. Wine can also be made from it.
    Another common plant is ragweed. It is called "Yellow Boy" around this district. It is used as a healing plant for sore throats.
    Bog Asphodel is a pretty little herb. It is commonly seen in bogs. People say if sheep eat this they get a stiffness in their bones.
    Nancy Reynolds
    Killow, Co. Clare