School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. Shrove Tuesday is the last day until Lent is over for getting married. Match-Making is carried on very little in this district. In the more country places there is much "Match Making" carried on. A middle aged man is supposed to have a good reputation for making matches. A match maker is known by if the couples chance to marry feel that they are under a compliment to him. We have no idea that match making was ever carried on here in Clarecastle.
    The married couple used to spend their wedding day in feasting, dancing and merriment and spent a day or two there.
    There is a custom in some parts of the country that a number of strawboys dress up, straw around their clothes, and go into the house which is ready to receive them. There are treated to drink and one of the party is owe to dance with the bride, but the last custom is now dying out as a certain amount of roughness used to take place.
    Brides wear a new outfit they always
    Criostiona Russell