School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. Clare Castle is the name of my village. Clare Abbey and Kilone is the name of my Parish and the Barony of Islands. Though the number of houses have not increased there is a big improvement as the houses erected within recent years are healthier to live in. The old thatched houses with their small windows and doors have given way to a larger and more sanitary house which is roofed with Irish slates.
    The old name of the place was Clár Atha Dá Coradh derived from the fact that there were two fords where the present bridges near Thomond Villas are which were crossed by two boards or planks. During to English influence exercised at the time they were mapping the country the old name was anglicised to Clare Castle.
    There are very few people here over 10 years who can speak Irish. Any of them do not speak Irish or English stories.
    There are several ruins of houses in the village and surrounding
    Nancy Costello